2020

Quill Awards

Published Book Contest Winners

Diamond Quill for Best Novel of the Year

#Lured by Jo Schneider

Collections

Gold Quill: Cresting the Sun by Nicholas Adams et al

Silver Quill: Yearning to Breathe /free by Lyn Worthen et al

Recommended Read: Grifty Shades of Fey by Johnny Worthen et al

Recommended Read: Robotech: The Macross Saga by Bryan Young et al

Recommended Read: Spirals by Keri Montgomery/The Brigham City Chapter

Adult Fiction

Gold Quill: Founding Sheriff by Edward Massey

Silver Quill: Retaliation by Haley Cavanagh

Recommended Read: Siege & Sacrifice by Charlie N. Holmberg

Recommended Read: Thicker Than Water by Johnny Worthen

Recommended Read: Not the Bodyguard's Baby by Lorin Grace

Youth

Gold Quill: Elmer's Feelings by Kai Milito

Silver Quill: We Shall Be Monsters by Ryan Decaria

Recommended Read: Zoo by Ann Hunter

Recommended Read: Farm Families by Robyn Buttars

NonFiction

Gold Quill: Searching Isaiah by David Armstrong

Silver Quill: Heartbeats by Jef Huntsman

2020

Quill's Writing Contest

Results

New Writer: Creative Nonfiction


First Place: The Haunted Castle - Steven Wight Second Place: Fear and Wonder in Apple Valley, Minnesota - Elijah Foster Third Place: Vic Mignogna VS Funimation - Kiara Horowitz




New Writer: Fiction


First Place: The Champion - J Schnader Second Place: King Billy the Wicked - Glenn Reschke Third Place: When Boys Have Breasts: The First Kiss - Frank Jones First Honorable Mention: You're Nobody Until Somebody Loves You - Maxwell Nobis Second Honorable Mention: Durango - J Schnader Third Honorable Mention: Out and Through - Anna Bessesen




New Writer: First Chapter (Fiction or Nonfiction)


First Place: The City of Schemes - Bill Garwin Second Place: Matt Mabie and the Adventures of the Morning Star - Justin Glauser Third Place: Relatively Normal Secrets - Christina Allen First Honorable Mention: Alchemy's End - Mary Johnstun Second Honorable Mention: The Search for Machadamia - A Quest Most Noble Third Honorable Mention: Tides of Blood - Jessica Zarnofsky




New Writer: Poetry


First Place: Growth - Danielle Harward Second Place: Gender Scale - Kam Hadley Third Place: Life In the Time of Corona - Carolyn Marlin First Honorable Mention: Phoenix - Windy Talbot




Poetry: Light Verse (Rhyming, Metrical, and/or Humorous)


First Place: Night Ride - Robyn Buttars Second Place: Cereal Killer - Charlene Harmon Third Place: Daydreaming - Charlene Harmon First Honorable Mention: A Vary Mary Christmas - Denis Feehan Second Honorable Mention: Love of Lisa - Jef Huntsman Third Honorable Mention: Addiction - Gregor Deluca




Poetry: Love/Loss


First Place: Eiderdown - Lorraine Jeffery Second Place: Sleeping Alone: The Wife Left Behind - Charlene Harmon Third Place: Deafening - Michael Lopez First Honorable Mention: Kyles Room - Jef Huntsman Second Honorable Mention: Obituary - Sue Leth Third Honorable Mention: Beyond the Blossoms - Grace Jessen




Poetry: Narrative Poetry (Open or Closed Form)


First Place: Face of My Father - Jarod Garrett Second Place: Blind Amanda and His Eyes - Lorraine Jeffery Third Place: Cemetery Service - Grace Jessen First Honorable Mention: First Signs - Jef Huntsman Second Honorable Mention: Sunshine Walls - Jayrod Garrett Third Honorable Mention: Hope and Despair - Krystal Gerber




Poetry: Prose Poem


First Place: Maverick Jazz - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: First Lady of the Wild World - Frank DeCarla Third Place: Nestled in Nature - Claudene Gordon First Honorable Mention: The Islands of the Dead - Cara O'Sullivan Second Honorable Mention: Twilight Walk - Marie Tollstrup Third Honorable Mention: Dear Dora, - C. Butler




Prose: Children's Story


First Place:The Squawk - Caroline Peterson Second Place: The Cookie Fix - Arlena Harmon Third Place: Loose Tooth on the Loose - Robyn Buttars First Honorable Mention: Halloween Haunt - Robyn Buttars Second Honorable Mention: Clarion - Tim Heare




Prose: Creative Nonfiction


First Place: Eulogy for My Living Brother - Sara Wetmore Second Place: A Maid Named Maria - Sandra Montanino Third Place: Clarke Gable Drops the F-Bomb - Chris Todd Miller First Honorable Mention: Confessions of a Claustrophobic - Denis Feehan Second Honorable Mention: The Poison Within - Marie Tollstrup Third Honorable Mention: Baseball Bats and Crystal Balls - Rachael Bush




Prose: First Chapter (Novel)


First Place: Haunts Apparitions and Things Left Undead - Ryan Decaria Second Place: The Brigham - Scott Tarbet Third Place: Antoine's Run - Jef Huntsman First Honorable Mention: The Weight of Salt - Sandra Montanino Second Honorable Mention: The Fires of Mortality - Cara O'Sullivan Third Honorable Mention: Unproven - Nick Jensen




Prose: First Chapter (Young Adult)


First Place: Legendary Mellie - Christina Allen Second Place: How to Survive Seventh Grade - David Rodeback Third Place: Kinda Quaker Deenie - Lauren King First Honorable Mention: Rise of the Stripling Warriors - Scott Tarbet Second Honorable Mention: Snow So White - Kathryn Ferriello Third Honorable Mention: The Alchemist's Coin - Rachel DeFriez




Prose: Flash Fiction


First Place: Stepping Out - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: Dinner for Halgaroth - Heidi Voss Third Place: Sucker - Autumn Rust First Honorable Mention: Patient Zero - Amanda Barusch Second Honorable Mention: Unforgettable - Elizabeth Suggs Third Honorable Mention: The Opportunity - Rock Thompson




Prose: Historical Fiction


First Place: Hippocrates - Bryan Young Second Place: Uncle Robert - David Kennedy




Prose: Media Article


First Place: Flying Solo - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: Phantom Reality - Marie Tollstrup Third Place: Confronting Suicide - Marie Tollstrup First Honorable Mention: High Wire Act - Marie Tollstrup Second Honorable Mention: 'Revenge of the Sith' Opened the Door to Exploring 'Star Wars' Afterlife - Bryan Young Third Honorable Mention: The Birds and the Bees - Alice Batzel




Prose: Screenplay


First Place: Help Wanted - Bryan Young Second Place: Nightmares - Bryan Young Third Place: Honky Tonk Gals - Lonnie Bradley




Prose: Short Fiction


First Place: Me and Liz - Josie Hulme Second Place: Canceled - Monica Simons Third Place: Missing Margaret - Donna Graves First Honorable Mention: Her Voice - David Rodeback Second Honorable Mention: It Could Have Been Us - Tyler Nelson Third Honorable Mention: Ketchum - Bryan Young




Prose: Speculative Fiction


First Place: A Sense of Justice - Johnny Worthen Second Place: Winds of Fate - Krystal Gerber Third Place: Anything - Bryan Young First Honorable Mention: No Soliciting - Caryn Larrinaga Second Honorable Mention: The Waiting Nightmare - Aren Hatch Third Honorable Mention: The Reaper - Josie Hulme




Prose: Spiritual Essay


First Place: From Nun to None - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: The Fallen Sparrow - Krystal Gerber Third Place: Truth - Lorraine Jeffery First Honorable Mention: 10,000 Hours to Michell Obama's Arm Muscles - Vicky Oliver Second Honorable Mention: Joel - Claudene Gordon Third Honorable Mention: A Gender Queer Follower of Christ - Kam Hadley




Prose: Western


First Place: The Wild Bunch Barber - Bryan Young Second Place: A Turn to the South - Molly Sturdevant Third Place: Justice - Tim Heare





2019

Quill Awards

Published Book Contest Winners

Diamond Quill for Best Novel of the Year

On Fly-Fishing the Wind River Range: Essays and What Not to Bring by Chadd VanZanten

Collections

Gold Quill: Put Your Shoulder to the Wheel by Scott Tarbet and John Olsen

Silver Quill: Quoth the Raven by Lyn Worthen

Recommended Read: Wandering Beautiful by Candace J. Thomas

Recommended Read: Wings of Change by Lyn Worthen

Adult Fiction

Gold Quill: One Bronze Knuckle by Kenny Gordon

Silver Quill: Clairvoyant by Mike Nelson

Silver Quill: The Porch by David Armstrong

Recommended Read: Among These Bones by Amanda Luzzader

Recommended Read: Finding Anne de Bourgh by Ronda Gibb Hinrichsen

Youth

Gold Quill: How to Save the Constitution by Paul Skousen

Silver Quill: The Alamist Queen by J.S. Jaeger

Recommended Read: Stonebearer's Betrayal by Jodi Milner

Recommended Read: Kairos by Mechelle Morrison

NonFiction

Gold Quill: Utah Women: Pioneers, Poets & Politicians by Emily Brooksby Wheeler

Silver Quill: The Poorest Man in Zion by David Benson

2019

Quill's Writing Contest

Results

New Writer: Creative Nonfiction


First Place: The Haunted Castle - Steven Wight Second Place: Fear and Wonder in Apple Valley, Minnesota - Elijah Foster Third Place: Vic Mignogna VS Funimation - Kiara Horowitz




New Writer: Fiction


First Place: The Champion - J Schnader Second Place: King Billy the Wicked - Glenn Reschke Third Place: When Boys Have Breasts: The First Kiss - Frank Jones First Honorable Mention: You're Nobody Until Somebody Loves You - Maxwell Nobis Second Honorable Mention: Durango - J Schnader Third Honorable Mention: Out and Through - Anna Bessesen




New Writer: First Chapter (Fiction or Nonfiction)


First Place: The City of Schemes - Bill Garwin Second Place: Matt Mabie and the Adventures of the Morning Star - Justin Glauser Third Place: Relatively Normal Secrets - Christina Allen First Honorable Mention: Alchemy's End - Mary Johnstun Second Honorable Mention: The Search for Machadamia - A Quest Most Noble Third Honorable Mention: Tides of Blood - Jessica Zarnofsky




New Writer: Poetry


First Place: Growth - Danielle Harward Second Place: Gender Scale - Kam Hadley Third Place: Life In the Time of Corona - Carolyn Marlin First Honorable Mention: Phoenix - Windy Talbot




Poetry: Light Verse (Rhyming, Metrical, and/or Humorous)


First Place: Night Ride - Robyn Buttars Second Place: Cereal Killer - Charlene Harmon Third Place: Daydreaming - Charlene Harmon First Honorable Mention: A Vary Mary Christmas - Denis Feehan Second Honorable Mention: Love of Lisa - Jef Huntsman Third Honorable Mention: Addiction - Gregor Deluca




Poetry: Love/Loss


First Place: Eiderdown - Lorraine Jeffery Second Place: Sleeping Alone: The Wife Left Behind - Charlene Harmon Third Place: Deafening - Michael Lopez First Honorable Mention: Kyles Room - Jef Huntsman Second Honorable Mention: Obituary - Sue Leth Third Honorable Mention: Beyond the Blossoms - Grace Jessen




Poetry: Narrative Poetry (Open or Closed Form)


First Place: Face of My Father - Jarod Garrett Second Place: Blind Amanda and His Eyes - Lorraine Jeffery Third Place: Cemetery Service - Grace Jessen First Honorable Mention: First Signs - Jef Huntsman Second Honorable Mention: Sunshine Walls - Jayrod Garrett Third Honorable Mention: Hope and Despair - Krystal Gerber




Poetry: Prose Poem


First Place: Maverick Jazz - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: First Lady of the Wild World - Frank DeCarla Third Place: Nestled in Nature - Claudene Gordon First Honorable Mention: The Islands of the Dead - Cara O'Sullivan Second Honorable Mention: Twilight Walk - Marie Tollstrup Third Honorable Mention: Dear Dora, - C. Butler




Prose: Children's Story


First Place:The Squawk - Caroline Peterson Second Place: The Cookie Fix - Arlena Harmon Third Place: Loose Tooth on the Loose - Robyn Buttars First Honorable Mention: Halloween Haunt - Robyn Buttars Second Honorable Mention: Clarion - Tim Heare




Prose: Creative Nonfiction


First Place: Eulogy for My Living Brother - Sara Wetmore Second Place: A Maid Named Maria - Sandra Montanino Third Place: Clarke Gable Drops the F-Bomb - Chris Todd Miller First Honorable Mention: Confessions of a Claustrophobic - Denis Feehan Second Honorable Mention: The Poison Within - Marie Tollstrup Third Honorable Mention: Baseball Bats and Crystal Balls - Rachael Bush




Prose: First Chapter (Novel)


First Place: Haunts Apparitions and Things Left Undead - Ryan Decaria Second Place: The Brigham - Scott Tarbet Third Place: Antoine's Run - Jef Huntsman First Honorable Mention: The Weight of Salt - Sandra Montanino Second Honorable Mention: The Fires of Mortality - Cara O'Sullivan Third Honorable Mention: Unproven - Nick Jensen




Prose: First Chapter (Young Adult)


First Place: Legendary Mellie - Christina Allen Second Place: How to Survive Seventh Grade - David Rodeback Third Place: Kinda Quaker Deenie - Lauren King First Honorable Mention: Rise of the Stripling Warriors - Scott Tarbet Second Honorable Mention: Snow So White - Kathryn Ferriello Third Honorable Mention: The Alchemist's Coin - Rachel DeFriez




Prose: Flash Fiction


First Place: Stepping Out - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: Dinner for Halgaroth - Heidi Voss Third Place: Sucker - Autumn Rust First Honorable Mention: Patient Zero - Amanda Barusch Second Honorable Mention: Unforgettable - Elizabeth Suggs Third Honorable Mention: The Opportunity - Rock Thompson




Prose: Historical Fiction


First Place: Hippocrates - Bryan Young Second Place: Uncle Robert - David Kennedy




Prose: Media Article


First Place: Flying Solo - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: Phantom Reality - Marie Tollstrup Third Place: Confronting Suicide - Marie Tollstrup First Honorable Mention: High Wire Act - Marie Tollstrup Second Honorable Mention: 'Revenge of the Sith' Opened the Door to Exploring 'Star Wars' Afterlife - Bryan Young Third Honorable Mention: The Birds and the Bees - Alice Batzel




Prose: Screenplay


First Place: Help Wanted - Bryan Young Second Place: Nightmares - Bryan Young Third Place: Honky Tonk Gals - Lonnie Bradley




Prose: Short Fiction


First Place: Me and Liz - Josie Hulme Second Place: Canceled - Monica Simons Third Place: Missing Margaret - Donna Graves First Honorable Mention: Her Voice - David Rodeback Second Honorable Mention: It Could Have Been Us - Tyler Nelson Third Honorable Mention: Ketchum - Bryan Young




Prose: Speculative Fiction


First Place: A Sense of Justice - Johnny Worthen Second Place: Winds of Fate - Krystal Gerber Third Place: Anything - Bryan Young First Honorable Mention: No Soliciting - Caryn Larrinaga Second Honorable Mention: The Waiting Nightmare - Aren Hatch Third Honorable Mention: The Reaper - Josie Hulme




Prose: Spiritual Essay


First Place: From Nun to None - Marie Tollstrup Second Place: The Fallen Sparrow - Krystal Gerber Third Place: Truth - Lorraine Jeffery First Honorable Mention: 10,000 Hours to Michell Obama's Arm Muscles - Vicky Oliver Second Honorable Mention: Joel - Claudene Gordon Third Honorable Mention: A Gender Queer Follower of Christ - Kam Hadley




Prose: Western


First Place: The Wild Bunch Barber - Bryan Young Second Place: A Turn to the South - Molly Sturdevant Third Place: Justice - Tim Heare