2019

Quill Awards

Published Book Contest Winners

Diamond Quill for Best Novel of the Year

On Fly-Fishing the Wind River Range: Essays and What Not to Bring by Chadd VanZanten

Collections

Gold Quill: Put Your Shoulder to the Wheel by Scott Tarbet and John Olsen

Silver Quill: Quoth the Raven by Lyn Worthen

Recommended Read: Wandering Beautiful by Candace J. Thomas

Recommended Read: Wings of Change by Lyn Worthen

Adult Fiction

Gold Quill: One Bronze Knuckle by Kenny Gordon

Silver Quill: Clairvoyant by Mike Nelson

Silver Quill: The Porch by David Armstrong

Recommended Read: Among These Bones by Amanda Luzzader

Recommended Read: Finding Anne de Bourgh by Ronda Gibb Hinrichsen

Youth

Gold Quill: How to Save the Constitution by Paul Skousen

Silver Quill: The Alamist Queen by J.S. Jaeger

Recommended Read: Stonebearer's Betrayal by Jodi Milner

Recommended Read: Kairos by Mechelle Morrison

NonFiction

Gold Quill: Utah Women: Pioneers, Poets & Politicians by Emily Brooksby Wheeler

Silver Quill: The Poorest Man in Zion by David Benson

2019

Quill's Writing Contest

Results

Creative Non-Fiction (New Writer)


1st Place: Some Suggestions You Might Use if You Write About the Blues - Joseph Gordon

2nd Place: All the Marbles - William Anderson

3rd Place: The War on Woad - Matthew Funk

1st Honorable Mention: Conundrum - Richard Timothy

2nd Honorable Mention: The Magical World of Bourbony - Joseph Gordon

3rd Honorable Mention: Laugh Lines - Rebekah Morris




Fiction (New Writer)


1st Place: Closing In - Amanda Hill

2nd Place: Steel Trap - Abby Brinkerhoff

3rd Place: Suddenly - Elizabeth Barnes

1st Honorable Mention: Charlie Jones Wants to Come Home - Ellen Hindman

2nd Honorable Mention: Love, Hughes, and Naked People - Richard Timothy

3rd Honorable Mention: Dreams - Jason Montoya




First Chapter (Fiction or Non-Fiction} - New Writer


1st Place: Annie on the Run - Steven Wight

2nd Place: Highwaypeople - Ben Green

3rd Place: Bobbin and the Magic Thief - Kat Farrow

1st Honorable Mention: Easy Does It - Howard Sachs

2nd Honorable Mention: Embarcadero - Mandy Ballard

3rd Honorable Mention: It’s Spelled Chocolate - Michelle Henrie




Poetry (New Writer)


1st Place: She - Richard Timothy

2nd Place: Kirtland Temple - Thomas Kimball

3rd Place: A Mountainous Contrast - Andee Howard

1st Honorable Mention: And You Knew It - Richard Timothy

2nd Honorable Mention: 9.13.18 - Lorrie Chesnut

3rd Honorable Mention: None (only 5 entries)




Poetry Light Verse (Rhyming, Metrical and/or Humorous)


1st Place: Malevolent March - Lorraine Jeffery

2nd Place: Damn the Unicorns - Jef Huntsman

3rd Place: If Misery Does Love Company - Lorraine Jeffery

1st Honorable Mention: No Time Like the Present - Denis Feehan

2nd Honorable Mention: Woof! - Jef Huntsman

3rd Honorable Mention: A Record Store - Chadd VanZanten




Narrative Poetry (Open or Closed Form)


1st Place: Fifteenth Birthday - Jef Huntsman

2nd Place: Desert Prayers - Lorraine Jeffery

3rd Place: Center of the Siege - Christine McDonough

1st Honorable Mention: Clueless - Sue Leth

2nd Honorable Mention: Letter From an Antarctic Seabird - Chadd VanZanten

3rd Honorable Mention: Kickapoo River Dance - Marie Tollstrup




Prose Poem


1st Place: Missing the War - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Place: Song of Kooser’s Buttons - Lorraine Jeffery

3rd Place: Barefoot Baptism - Marie Tollstrup

1st Honorable Mention: Hand of Fate - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Honorable Mention: The House We Left Behind - Sue Leth

3rd Honorable Mention: Method to Madness - Marie Tollstrup




Word Play


1st Place: Whitewashed - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Place: Madness Turned Sideways - Marie Tollstrup

3rd Place: Ashes to Ashes - Charlene Harmon

1st Honorable Mention: Semper Fi: The Marine Wife - Charlene Harmon

2nd Honorable Mention: Insomniate - Robyn Buttars

3rd Honorable Mention: Poetic DNA - Marie Tollstrup




Children's Story


1st Place: The Magical Village of Kalamulon - Brooke Nelson

2nd Place: Misadventures of the Just Us Chickens - Alexander Copley

3rd Place: A Peach or Two or Ten - Robyn Buttars

1st Honorable Mention: A Home for Mary Fields - Emily Wheeler

2nd Honorable Mention: Farm Families on the Family Farm - Robyn Buttars

3rd Honorable Mention: Akina’s Cape – Laurie Heath




Creative Non-Fiction


1st Place: The Warning Signs: Origins of an Obsessive Fisherman - John Saporito

2nd Place: Out of Control - Emily Wheeler

3rd Place: A signal Triumph of Humanity - David Kennedy

1st Honorable Mention: Going on Ten - Rachael Bush

2nd Honorable Mention: The Creek - Josie Hulme

3rd Honorable Mention: Dear February - Chadd VanZanten




First Chapter (Novel)


1st Place: Wishwood - Emily Wheeler

2nd Place: Coronam Book 1: Of Kings Queens and Colonies - Johnny Worthen

3rd Place: Forever, Ethan - Rachel DeFriez

1st Honorable Mention: Spidereater - Tim Tarbet

2nd Honorable Mention: Pan’s Gate - Frank DeCaria

3rd Honorable Mention: Gross Anatomy - A Cadaver’s Tale - Warren Stucki




First Chapter (Young Adult)


1st Place: Across the River - Brooke Nelson
2nd Place: 7 Seconds - Rachel DeFriez

3rd Place: Running on Fire - Emily Knowles

1st Honorable Mention: The Beast Below - Elizabeth Allen Drysdale

2nd Honorable Mention: Grey Daze - Rachel DeFriez

3rd Honorable Mention: Death Comes Calling - Carol Nicolas




Flash


1st Place: I was Not There, yet I was There - Brenda Birch Gallaher

2nd Place: Ain’t No Water in the Pipes - Denis Feehan

3rd Place: Chasing Tomorrow - Josie Hulme

1st Honorable Mention: Russian Tea for Two - Lorin Grace

2nd Honorable Mention: Drowning - Marianne Fraser

3rd Honorable Mention: Kismet - Warren Stucki




Media Article


1st Place: Why Black Dolls Matter - Karen Kurtz

2nd Place: Still I Desisted: Reflections on Leg Hair - Felicia Rose

3rd Place: Avoiding Deletion - Richard Timothy

1st Honorable Mention: Learning to Write to Theme Through The Last Jedi - Bryan Young

2nd Honorable Mention: Ball Games of Ancient Mesoamerica - Sariah Horowitz

3rd Honorable Mention: Barbara Greenly Toomer (1929-2018): A World Without Barriers - Emily




Horror


1st Place: Hummingbird - Joni Haws

2nd Place: The Burgle - Candie Thomas

3rd Place: Writhing Walls - Jef Huntsman

1st Honorable Mention: Palinopsia - Joni Haws

2nd Honorable Mention: The Lodge - Johnny Worthen

3rd Honorable Mention: Paper Tigers - Amanda Luzzader




Romance


1st Place: Seats G and H - Krystal Gerber

2nd Place: Sin and Sinister - Amey Ziegler

3rd Place: Lobster Bisque - Chris Todd Miller

1st Honorable Mention: Career Goals - Monica Simons

2nd Honorable Mention: Casserole - Amey Ziegler

3rd Honorable Mention: Noted - Josie Hulme




Short Fiction


1st Place: Reserved Seats for Armageddon - Joe Totten

2nd Place: Avici - Anna Marasco

3rd Place: Me in the City of Rocks - Virginia Babcock

1st Honorable Mention: Circus Fire - Wallace Pride

2nd Honorable Mention: The Devil’s Way Out - Caryn Larrinaga

3rd Honorable Mention: The Eye of the Hurricane - Johnny Worthen




Speculative Fiction


1st Place: A Very Fine Stew - Bryan Young

2nd Place: The Tree of the Lost - Krystal Gerber

3rd Place: Hidden Beauty - Michelle Henrie

1st Honorable Mention: Underpass - Sarah Murtagh

2nd Honorable Mention: One Among the Flock - Cassidy Ward

3rd Honorable Mention: The Taste of Bone Tea - C.H. Hung




Spiritual Essay


1st Place: Death and All Its Hopes - Sammie Trinidad

2nd Place: Lifting the Veil - Jenette Purdy

3rd Place: Irene Kendall Never Existed - Robin Glassey

1st Honorable Mention: From Fear to Faith - Valarie Schenk

2nd Honorable Mention: Grandmother’s Lacuna - Mary O. Parker

3rd Honorable Mention: Battered Wings - Tamara Copley