• Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • YouTube App Icon

League of Utah Writers 2019 Writing Contest Results

New Writer

 

Creative Non-Fiction

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Laugh Lines - Rebekah Morris

2nd Honorable Mention: The Magical World of Bourbony - Joseph Gordon

1st Honorable Mention: Conundrum - Richard Timothy 

 

3rd Place: The War on Woad - Matthew Funk 

2nd Place: All the Marbles - William Anderson 

1st Place: Some Suggestions You Might Use if You Write About the Blues - Joseph Gordon 

 

Fiction

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Dreams - Jason Montoya

2nd Honorable Mention: Love, Hughes, and Naked People - Richard Timothy

1st Honorable Mention: Charlie Jones Wants to Come Home - Ellen Hindman

 

3rd Place: Suddenly - Elizabeth Barnes 

2nd Place: Steel Trap - Abby Brinkerhoff

1st Place: Closing In - Amanda Hill  

 

First Chapter (Fiction or Non-Fiction)

 

3rd Honorable Mention: It’s Spelled Chocolate - Michelle Henrie

2nd Honorable Mention: Embarcadero - Mandy Ballard

1st Honorable Mention: Easy Does It - Howard Sachs

 

3rd Place: Bobbin and the Magic Thief - Kat Farrow

2nd Place: Highwaypeople - Ben Green

1st Place: Annie on the Run - Steven Wight

 

Poetry

 

3rd Honorable Mention: None (only 5 entries)

2nd Honorable Mention: 9.13.18 - Lorrie Chesnut

1st Honorable Mention: And You Knew It - Richard Timothy

 

3rd Place: A Mountainous Contrast - Andee Howard

2nd Place: Kirtland Temple - Thomas Kimball

1st Place:  She - Richard Timothy

Poetry

 

Light Verse (Rhyming, Metrical, and/or Humorous)

 

3rd Honorable Mention: A Record Store - Chadd VanZanten

2nd Honorable Mention: Woof! - Jef Huntsman

1st Honorable Mention: No Time Like the Present - Denis Feehan

 

3rd Place: If Misery Does Love Company - Lorraine Jeffery

2nd Place: Damn the Unicorns - Jef Huntsman

1st Place: Malevolent March - Lorraine Jeffery

 

Narrative Poetry (Open or Closed Form)

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Kickapoo River Dance - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Honorable Mention: Letter From an Antarctic Seabird - Chadd VanZanten

1st Honorable Mention: Clueless - Sue Leth

 

3rd Place: Center of the Siege - Christine McDonough

2nd Place: Desert Prayers - Lorraine Jeffery

1st Place: Fifteenth Birthday - Jef Huntsman

 

Prose Poem

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Method to Madness - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Honorable Mention: The House We Left Behind - Sue Leth

1st Honorable Mention: Hand of Fate - Marie Tollstrup

 

3rd Place: Barefoot Baptism - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Place: Song of Kooser’s Buttons - Lorraine Jeffery

1st Place: Missing the War - Marie Tollstrup

 

Word Play

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Poetic DNA - Marie Tollstrup

2nd Honorable Mention: Insomniate - Robyn Buttars

1st Honorable Mention: Semper Fi: The Marine Wife - Charlene Harmon

 

 

3rd Place: Ashes to Ashes - Charlene Harmon

2nd Place: Madness Turned Sideways - Marie Tollstrup

1st Place: Whitewashed - Marie Tollstrup

 

Prose

 

Children's Story

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Akina’s Cape – Laurie Heath

2nd Honorable Mention: Farm Families on the Family Farm - Robyn Buttars

1st Honorable Mention: A Home for Mary Fields - Emily Wheeler

 

3rd Place: A Peach or Two or Ten - Robyn Buttars

2nd Place: Misadventures of the Just Us Chickens - Alexander Copley

1st Place: The Magical Village of Kalamulon - Brooke Nelson

 

Creative Non-Fiction

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Dear February - Chadd VanZanten

2nd Honorable Mention: The Creek - Josie Hulme

1st Honorable Mention: Going on Ten - Rachael Bush

 

3rd Place: A signal Triumph of Humanity - David Kennedy

2nd Place: Out of Control - Emily Wheeler

1st Place: The Warning Signs: Origins of an Obsessive Fisherman - John Saporito

 

First Chapter (Novel)

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Gross Anatomy - A Cadaver’s Tale - Warren Stucki

2nd Honorable Mention: Pan’s Gate - Frank DeCaria

1st Honorable Mention: Spidereater - Tim Tarbet

 

3rd Place: Forever, Ethan - Rachel DeFriez

2nd Place: Coronam Book 1: Of Kings Queens and Colonies - Johnny Worthen

1st Place: Wishwood - Emily Wheeler

 

First Chapter (Young Adult)

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Death Comes Calling - Carol Nicolas

2nd Honorable Mention: Grey Daze - Rachel DeFriez

1st Honorable Mention: The Beast Below - Elizabeth Allen Drysdale

 

3rd Place: Running on Fire - Emily Knowles

2nd Place: 7 Seconds - Rachel DeFriez

1st Place: Across the River - Brooke Nelson

 

Flash

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Kismet - Warren Stucki

2nd Honorable Mention: Drowning - Marianne Fraser

1st Honorable Mention: Russian Tea for Two - Lorin Grace

 

3rd Place: Chasing Tomorrow - Josie Hulme

2nd Place: Ain’t No Water in the Pipes - Denis Feehan

1st Place: I was Not There, yet I was There - Brenda Birch Gallaher

 

Horror 

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Paper Tigers - Amanda Luzzader

2nd Honorable Mention: The Lodge - Johnny Worthen

1st Honorable Mention: Palinopsia - Joni Haws

 

3rd Place: Writhing Walls - Jef Huntsman

2nd Place: The Burgle - Candie Thomas

1st Place: Hummingbird - Joni Haws

 

Media Article

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Barbara Greenly Toomer (1929-2018): A World Without Barriers - Emily Wheeler

2nd Honorable Mention: Ball Games of Ancient Mesoamerica - Sariah Horowitz

1st Honorable Mention: Learning to Write to Theme Through The Last Jedi - Bryan young

 

3rd Place: Avoiding Deletion - Richard Timothy

2nd Place: Still I Desisted: Reflections on Leg Hair - Felicia Rose

1st Place: Why Black Dolls Matter - Karen Kurtz

 

Romance

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Noted - Josie Hulme

2nd Honorable Mention: Casserole - Amey Ziegler

1st Honorable Mention: Career Goals - Monica Simons

 

3rd Place: Lobster Bisque - Chris Todd Miller 

2nd Place: Sin and Sinister - Amey Ziegler

1st Place: Seats G and H - Krystal Gerber 

 

Short Fiction

 

3rd Honorable Mention: The Eye of the Hurricane - Johnny Worthen

2nd Honorable Mention: The Devil’s Way Out - Caryn Larrinaga

1st Honorable Mention: Circus Fire - Wallace Pride

 

3rd Place: Me in the City of Rocks - Virginia Babcock

2nd Place: Avici - Anna Marasco

1st Place: Reserved Seats for Armageddon - Joe Totten

 

Speculative Fiction

 

3rd Honorable Mention: The Taste of Bone Tea - C.H. Hung

2nd Honorable Mention: One Among the Flock - Cassidy Ward

1st Honorable Mention: Underpass - Sarah Murtagh

 

3rd Place: Hidden Beauty - Michelle Henrie

2nd Place: The Tree of the Lost - Krystal Gerber

1st Place: A Very Fine Stew - Bryan Young

 

Spiritual Essay

 

3rd Honorable Mention: Battered Wings - Tamara Copley

2nd Honorable Mention: Grandmother’s Lacuna - Mary O. Parker

1st Honorable Mention: From Fear to Faith - Valarie Schenk

 

3rd Place: Irene Kendall Never Existed - Robin Glassey

2nd Place: Lifting the Veil - Jenette Purdy

1st Place: Death and All Its Hopes - Sammie Trinidad